Pinterest Interest #10

Spring is in the air and I’m getting such excitement for gardening, baking and being pastely! I love spring mainly because of the flowers but other reasons include cute girly DYI (like flowers, I truly adore flowers), Easter and that smell of just cut grass. Here’s a few pins I pinned to spring you into spring!

So cute! Gotta love Easter! Sugar cookies yay!

So cute! Gotta love Easter! Sugar cookies yay!

Great idea for deco, simple too. Basically by guessing the picture you wrap pva drenched coloured string/wool around a egg shaped balloon, wait till dry, pop the balloon and hang for all to see.

Great idea for deco, simple too. Basically by guessing the picture you wrap PVA drenched coloured string/wool around an egg shaped balloon, wait till dry, pop the balloon and hang for all to see.

Who knows if this says SPRING but I will be taking long walks and reading in parks and what not. A cute lil dress bookmark is handy and dandy!

Who knows if this says SPRING but I will be taking long walks, reading in parks and such. A cute lil dress bookmark is handy and dandy!

Dream garden!

Dream garden!

More realistic Dream garden!

More realistic Dream garden!

Great idea and very pretty once fully bloomed, you can get cardboard letters from amazon (I know coz I just looked!).

Great idea and very pretty once fully bloomed, you can get cardboard letters from amazon (I know coz I just looked!).

 

Hope you’re as excited about Spring as I am (but not so much for the hayfever tho)!

Happy Springin’ and Pinnin’ your Pins!

Advertisements

Trendin’ Tuesdays: Big Band Covers

600_104107452

Well I’m sure everyone has seen that Vintage Big Band cover of Beyoncé’s Drunk in Love song on YouTube and maybe the rest of the up-to-date songs sung in Post modern Vintage Big Band style such as Pitbull/Ke$ha’s Timber and Katy Perry’s Roar!.

This all comes from Scott Bradlee Loves Ya (all one word) and I have already subscribed from the first song! I now play all Scott Bradlee and the Postmodern Jukebox tunes every evening when I come home from work eagerly awaiting for a new upload (which is every Tuesday)! I love how they have made the songs better than the original! I can tell this is going to be a very popular trend happening in our modern vintage world, bringing the current “BACK”.

Defo go subscribe, like and comment! Show your support and love of good taste in oldie-newy-new music! Also check out their website too (links on the name, Yeah I do that now).

So trend on #scottbradleelovesya! and go get them on ITunes!

Happy Singin’, Swingin’ and Trendin’!

My big fashion plan

helllloooo!

Whilst I’ve been away with the flu I had time to job hunt as that EVERY job I get into shuts down. I kid you not! It’s like I’m a hex but mind you it’s jobs I don’t 100% care for so maybe that’s why. Maybe I cannot get a job because they Googled my name and it states “Don’t hire under any circumstances, she will make you broke, homeless or in debt!…she will shut you down!” or maybe it’s a sign to start something that you have a passion for.

They’re’s no spoilers for what I’m about to tell you because I’m aware people copy ideas. I studied fashion design, construction, pattern cutting, a little journalism and business for over 10 years (but not all at once, that will surely kill me) so I know how it works (also the walls can hear me).

I began building a website so I can finally design, sew and sell clothes for plus size women sized from 14 – 22 for starters as I am a beginner in a new taster of a business sandwich. Now I know my idea isn’t gosh golly wow! right now because everyone who loves curves, vintage and style has got an independent business and it’s tough to compete let alone the big business that will surely fail.

But I may have a niche which was tricky but I found it but I’ll need more research, time and a business plan (plus money). I have a few concerns like getting the fitting and pricing right…untill you know the pure pressure, concentration and effort into making clothes plus size by machine or handmade then you really won’t get pricing…I mean that too. I used to go on sites thinking “why can’t I buy anything that’s affordable?” or “why is everything so expensive!” and somethings, yeah they can take the pickles at times but you gotta add up…

Design + Fabric + Time + Your Efforts (the skill you put in, not the same as time) = £$££. $$£$£$£$%%% with the hope you make money out of it.  What’s the point PLUS you got nothing new for your customers if you’re broke!

So that’s the dream that will come true hopefully.

Hint: It’s for quirky, fun people.

Happy Dreaming and believing!

Best beginners Crochet ever!

For a few days I’ve been away (so I hope you had a great St. Patrick’s day) and it’s because I wanted to learn how to Crochet but more specifically Granny Square Crochet! I searched all over YouTube kinda and found an easy, simple and UNDERSTANDING how to! For days I’ve been trying and failing and trying again, now I finally got it and I want you to watch and learn because you’re going to be so pleased with yourself but you do need a lot of patience and perseverance!

How to Crochet a Traditional Granny Square: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_KfQGUVuO2w

Here’s my journey!…

So here's the first fail. When it did't look right or I forgot what went where I just unravelled it and started again. Annyoing but uno what they say!

So here’s the first fail. When it didn’t look right or I forgot what went where I just unravelled it and started again. annoying but uno what they say! And a little FYI, you go though the center NOT though the chains but you’ll get what I’m saying when you watch the video…just incase you’re stuck!*

So with enough tries I finally done 1/4 of my GSC flower. I was quiet pleased but now I gotta remember how I done it in the First place (lol).

So with enough tries I finally done 1/4 of my GSC flower. I was quiet pleased but now I gotta remember how I done it in the First place (lol).

Getting there slowly but surely although I didn't have a big needle to make my ends neat but pratice and prep.

Getting there slowly but surely although I didn’t have a big needle to make my ends neat but prep and practice.

And so I was looking like a boss at this moment...stay humble!!!!

And so I was looking like a boss at this moment…stay humble!!!!

Ta Da! My first of many as I want to Crochet my Granny a throw for her favourite arm chair for mothers day...my mum doesn't really want one as she's sooooo high fashion (lol) so I'd likely make or bake her something (as the same for my aunty).

Ta Da! My first of many as I want to Crochet my Granny a throw for her favourite arm-chair for mothers day…my mum doesn’t really want one as she’s sooooo high fashion (lol) so I’d likely make or bake her something (as the same for my aunty).

*http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/crocheting-in-circles.html

So I hope my recommendation was the right one and I hope you have a great and relaxing time (once you passed all the stressful and “I’m going to burn the wool!” stages).

Happy Crocheting!